The Privacy Act

ES2 complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 and associated amendments, which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, protection and disclosure of

Personally, Identifiable Information (PII) and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have any information that is incorrect amended.

Your personal information is important to us

ES2 is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. ES2 is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and associated amendments.

Collecting information about you

ES2 will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. 

Using and disclosing your personal information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and security of your personal information

ES2 takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time. This is subject to some exceptions permitted by law. To request access please contact the ES2 privacy officer using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of sensitive information

ES2 will not collect sensitive information about you ad defined under the Australian Privacy Principles as being sensitive.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication outside of the ES2 Domain is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • acts or practices of ES2 that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

  • Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity.

Policy reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time based on corporate direction or changes to Australian law.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us via email (click here).